INFORMAL
[…] Amoco Oil Company,[9] determined that a zoning ordinance prohibiting the sale of beer by gasoline filling stations for off-premises consumption was preempted by section 563.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes. While the ordinance in this opinion was characterized as a zoning ordinance, the court recognized that "[z]oning encompasses regulating the use to which owners may put their real property."[10]
Florida statutes and case law prohibit a city from enacting a zoning ordinance regulating vendors of beverages for off-premises consumption. Section 563.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides for license fees for vendors of beer and includes a prohibition against zoning regulation:
"(a) Vendors operating places of business where beverages are sold only for consumption off the premises, an amount equal to 50 percent of the amount of the license tax herein provided for vendors in the same county operating places of business where consumption on the premises is permitted. Vendors holding such off-premises sales licenses shall not be subject to zoning by municipal and county authorities." (e.s.)
A municipal ordinance is invalid to the extent that it attempts to regulate an area expressly preempted to state government.[11]