INFORMAL
[…] The Florida Legislature has specifically empowered local governments to regulate certain specific aspects of the business of alcoholic beverage sales. Municipalities and counties are authorized to regulate the location of liquor establishments, the hours the establishments may stay open, and the sanitary conditions of these establishments.[8]
Section 562.45(2), Florida Statutes, addresses the adoption of local ordinances as follows:
"(a) Nothing contained in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any county or incorporated municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of place of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under the Beverage Law within the county or corporate limits of such municipality. . . .
(b) Nothing in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any county or incorporated municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the type of entertainment and conduct permitted in any establishment licensed under the Beverage Law to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, or any bottle club licensed under s. 561.14, which is located within such county or municipality.
(c) A county or municipality may not enact any ordinance that regulates or prohibits those activities or business transactions of a licensee regulated by the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco under the Beverage Law. Except as otherwise provided in the Beverage Law, a local government, when enacting ordinances designed to promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of the public, shall treat a licensee in a nondiscriminatory manner and in a manner that is consistent with the manner of treatment of any other lawful business transacted in this state. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or impair the enactment or enforcement by a county or municipality of any zoning, land development or comprehensive plan regulation or other ordinance authorized under ss. 1, 2, and 5, Art. VIII of the State Constitution." (e.s.)
Thus, the statute prohibits a local government from enacting an ordinance regulating or prohibiting business activities or transactions of a licensee under the Beverage Law.