INFORMAL
[…] Representative, District 48
31608 US Highway 19 North
Palm Harbor, Florida 34684
Dear Representative Bilirakis:
As one of the sponsors of House Bill 2085 (passed as Chapter 2000-320, Laws of Florida), you ask about the effect of this law on hydrocodone derivatives. Hydrocodone is a controlled substance that is often sold as a prescription analgesic (pain reliever) and antitussive (cough suppressant) under such registered trademark names as Tussionex, Vicodin, Hycodan, and Lorcet.[1]
In 1999, hydrocodone was listed as a Schedule II and a Schedule III controlled substance. Section 893.03(2)(a)1.j., Florida Statutes 1999, listed hydrocodone as a Schedule II drug. Section 893.03(3)(c)3., Florida Statutes 1999, however, provided that the following constituted a Schedule III controlled substance:
"3. Not more than 300 milligrams of hydrocodone per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
4. Not more than 300 milligrams of hydrocodone per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with recognized therapeutic amounts of one or more active ingredients which are not controlled substances."
During the 2000 legislative session, in response to the decision of the Supreme Court of Florida in Hayes v.