INFORMAL
[…] Many of the patients receiving hydrocodone mixtures are suffering from chronic illnesses such as AIDS, cancer and arthritis and may need to receive up to five refills in six months. As a result of the rescheduling, a patient's drug therapy could be delayed or disrupted. See Letter from Delbert D. Konner, Pharmaceutical Care Management Association, supra, and Letter from William Phelan, Florida Heath Care Association, supra.
[8] See Letter from John D. Taylor, Executive Director, Florida Board of Pharmacy, Department of Health, dated August 22, 2000.
[9] See s. 893.0355(2), Fla. Stat., which sets forth the criteria the Attorney General must consider in making that determination:
"(a) Whether the substance has been rescheduled or deleted from any schedule by rule adopted by the United States Attorney General pursuant to s. 201 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. s. 811.
(b) The substance's actual or relative potential for abuse.
(c) Scientific evidence of the substance's pharmacological effect, if known.
(d) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance.
(e) The substance's history and current pattern of abuse.
(f) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse.
(g) What, if any, risk there is to the public health.
(h) The substance's psychic or physiological dependence liability."
[10] See s. 893.0355(3), Fla. Stat.
[11] See 21 CFR s. 1308.12, Schedule II, refers in (b)(1) to:
"(10) Hydrocodone"
And see, 21 CFR s. 1308.13, Schedule III, stating in subsection (e) Narcotic Drugs: