INFORMAL
[…] (b) The substance's actual or relative potential for abuse.
(c) Scientific evidence of the substance's pharmacological effect, if known.
(d) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance.
(e) The substance's history and current pattern of abuse.
(f) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse.
(g) What, if any, risk there is to the public health.
(h) The substance's psychic or physiological dependence liability."
[10] See s. 893.0355(3), Fla. Stat.
[11] See 21 CFR s. 1308.12, Schedule II, refers in (b)(1) to:
"(10) Hydrocodone"
And see, 21 CFR s. 1308.13, Schedule III, stating in subsection (e) Narcotic Drugs:
"Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below:
* * *
(3) Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone) per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
(4) Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone) per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts."
[12] 750 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1999).