INFORMAL
[…] * * *
(q) Whether the applicant is a citizen of the United States. . . ." (e.s.)
In 1994, section 97.041(2), Florida Statutes, was amended to remove the authority of the supervisory of elections' to require proof of the qualifications of a person registering to vote. Rather, a person who is registering is required by section 97.051, Florida Statutes, to subscribe to an oath, swearing that he or she is qualified to register as an elector under the Constitution and laws of the State of Florida, and is a citizen of the United States and a legal resident of Florida. Pursuant to section 97.053(1), Florida Statutes,
"Voter registration applications, changes in registration, and requests for a replacement registration identification card must be accepted in the office of any supervisor, the division, a driver license office, a voter registration agency, or an armed forces recruitment office when hand delivered by the applicant or a third party during the hours that office is open or when mailed." (e.s.)
A completed voter registration application is one that contains the information necessary to establish an applicant's eligibility pursuant to section 97.041, Florida Statutes.[2]
I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond