INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Anthony "Tony" Suarez
Representative, District 35
6586 University Boulevard, Suite 7
Winter Park, Florida 32792-7495
RE: ELECTIONS--VOTING--RESIDENCE--residence qualification for voting. Art. VI, s. 2, Fla. Const.; ss. 97.041 and 97.052, Fla. Stat.
Dear Representative Suarez:
Thank you for contacting this office regarding what may be considered "residence" for purposes of the Florida Election Code, Chapters 97-106, Florida Statutes.
The residence requirement for voters in Florida is established in Article VI, section 2, of the Florida Constitution. That provision reads:
"Every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered."
In 1998 the Florida Constitution was amended to delete a voting residence requirement of one year in the state and six months in a county. Florida's constitutional requirements now conform to the United States Constitution and federal case law in this regard.