INFORMAL
[…] That provision reads:
"Every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered."
In 1998 the Florida Constitution was amended to delete a voting residence requirement of one year in the state and six months in a county. Florida's constitutional requirements now conform to the United States Constitution and federal case law in this regard.
Section 97.041, Florida Statutes, establishes qualifications to register or vote in this state. The statute requires that:
"A person may become a registered voter only if that person:
1. Is at least 18 years of age;
2. Is a citizen of the United States;
3. Is a legal resident of the State of Florida;
4. Is a legal resident of the county in which that person seeks to be registered; and
5. Registers pursuant to the Florida Election Code."[1]
While the Election Code does not define the term "residence", the uniform statewide voter registration application requires certain evidence which goes to establishing residence. Section 97.052(2), Florida Statutes, provides: