INFORMAL
[…] The statute requires that:
"A person may become a registered voter only if that person:
1. Is at least 18 years of age;
2. Is a citizen of the United States;
3. Is a legal resident of the State of Florida;
4. Is a legal resident of the county in which that person seeks to be registered; and
5. Registers pursuant to the Florida Election Code."[1]
While the Election Code does not define the term "residence", the uniform statewide voter registration application requires certain evidence which goes to establishing residence. Section 97.052(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The uniform statewide voter registration application must be designed to elicit the following information from the applicant:
(a) Full name.
(b) Date of birth.
(c) Address of legal residence.
(d) Mailing address, if different.
(e) County of legal residence.
(f) Address of property for which the applicant has been granted a homestead exemption, if any.
* * *
(k) Name and address where last registered.
(l) Last four digits of the applicant's social security number.
(m) Florida Driver's license number or the identification number from a Florida identification card issued under s. 322.051.
(n) Telephone number (optional).
* * *
(q) Whether the applicant is a citizen of the United States. . . ." (e.s.)
In 1994, section 97.041(2), Florida Statutes, was amended to remove the authority of the supervisory of elections' to require proof of the qualifications of a person registering to vote.