INFORMAL
[…] In order to facilitate proper review of requests for funding and to timely adopt a budget under the TRIM requirements of section 200.065, Florida Statutes, FIND has established deadlines for submitting information pertinent to a funding application. In recent years, local governments have begun petitioning for variances and waivers under section 120.542, Florida Statutes, in order to extend or avoid these deadlines.
Section 374.982, Florida Statutes, created FIND as an independent special taxing district. Section 374.976, Florida Statutes, authorizes the district to undertake programs to "alleviate the problems associated with its waterway or waterways[.]" It is the Legislature's intent that FIND
"may sponsor or furnish assistance and support to member counties and local governments within the district in planning and carrying out beach renourishment and inlet management projects. Such assistance and support, if financial in nature, shall be contributed only after a finding by the board that inlet management projects are a benefit to public navigation in the district and that the beaches to be nourished have been adversely impacted by navigation inlets, navigation structures, navigation dredging, or a navigation project. . . ."[1]
If the district sponsors a program to offer support or assistance, it must adopt rules to govern the program, pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.