INFORMAL
[…] Most recently, Attorney General Opinion 2000-63, considered the provisions of section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, and whether a city could decrease, for a particular classification, the rates of local occupational license taxes established in its occupational license tax ordinance. Section 205.0535 authorized the reclassification and rate structure revision of local occupational license tax ordinances by October 1, 1995. Section 205.0535(3)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
"After the reclassification and rate structure revisions have been transmitted to and considered by the appropriate local governing body, it may adopt by majority vote a new occupational license tax ordinance. Except that a minimum license tax of up to $25 is permitted, the reclassification shall not increase the occupational license tax by more than the following: for licenses costing $150 or less, 200 percent; for licenses costing more than $150 but not more than $500, 100 percent; for licenses costing more than $500 but not more than $2,500, 75 percent; for licenses costing more than $2,500 but not more than $10,000, 50 percent; and for licenses costing more than $10,000, 10 percent; however, in no case may any license be increased more than $5,000."
The statute recognizes that cities may find it necessary to reconsider their occupational license tax ordinances: