INFORMAL
[…] According to information received by this office, the Duval County School Board presently provides transportation to approximately 60,000 students through private bus contractors. During the 1999 school year, the cost of such contracts exceeded thirty-five million dollars. In an opinion from the City of Jacksonville General Counsel, dated April 17, 2000, the School Board was advised that such school bus transportation contracts must be competitively bid.[1] You ask whether Florida law requires such competitive bids.
Section 237.02, Florida Statutes, states:
"Expenditures shall be limited to the amount budgeted under the classification of accounts provided for each fund and to the total amount of the budget after the same have been amended as prescribed by law and regulations of the state board [of education]. The school board shall endeavor to obtain maximum value for all expenditures."
While section 237.02, Florida Statutes, does not directly state that competitive bids are required for school board purchases, the statute does evince an intent that purchases will be made through competitive bidding.