INFORMAL
[…] The Commission, however, has a responsibility to assess the fiscal soundness of the proposed acceptance of the U.S.S. Spiegel Grove.[7] Further, in light of the questions raised by the Commission, it may be appropriate for the Legislature to revisit the provisions of section 370.25, Florida Statutes, to clarify the authority of the Commission to participate in this program.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tall
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See 16 U.S.C. s. 1220. And see 16 U.S.C. s. 1220d defining "obsolete ship" as "any vessel owned by the Department of Transportation that has been determined to be of insufficient value for commercial or national defense purposes to warrant its maintenance and preservation in the national defense reserve fleet and has been designated as an artificial reef candidate."
[2] See letter from Mr. Jon Dodrill, Environmental Programs Administrator, DEP, to Mr. M. Delpercio, Jr., Acting Associate Administrator for National Security, U.S. Department of Transportation, dated March 4, 1996.
[3] See s. 45, Ch. 2000-364, Laws of Florida.