INFORMAL
[…] Your original question was cast in terms of whether the rule- making provisions in sections 120.536 and 120.54, Florida Statutes, require rules adopted by the school board to contain procedures to be followed under the cited circumstances.[1] A more basic issue to be resolved is whether minimum guidelines are in place such that there is a valid delegation of authority to the superintendent.
Section 230.22, Florida Statutes, sets forth the general powers to be exercised by the school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the superintendent. These general powers include the authority to:
"(1) Determine policies and programs deemed necessary by it for the efficient operation and general improvement of the district school system.
(2) Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the state board and the commissioner."