INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] You have provided copies of proposed policies that apparently have not been adopted as rules, but are characterized parenthetically as such. While the court, in Florida League of Cities, Inc. v. Administration Commission, 586 So. 2d 397 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), stated that when an agency has not yet solidified its position on policy in a particular area, agency policy is incipient or evolving and therefore exempt from rulemaking. Section 120.52(15), Fla. Stat., defines the term "Rule" to mean
"each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule. . . ."
[2] Askew v.