INFORMAL
[…] I trust these comments will assist you in this matter.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tgk
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 112.08(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Cf. State ex rel. Holloway v. Sheats, 83 So. 508, 509 (Fla. 1919) (term "office" embraces the idea of tenure, duration, and duties in exercising some portion of the sovereign power, conferred or defined by law and not by contract). Cf. s. 112.061(2)(c), Fla. Stat., defining "[o]fficer or public officer" as "an individual who in the performance of his or her official duties is vested by law with sovereign powers[;]" and s. 112.061(2)(d), Fla. Stat., defining "[e]mployee or public employee" as "[a]n individual, whether commissioned or not, other than an officer or authorized person as defined herein, who is filling a regular or full-time authorized position and is responsible to an agency head[.]"
[3] Section 230.03(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 83-72 (1983), 84-58 (1984), 84-95 (1984), 86-45 (1986) and 00-10 (2000). See also School Board of Collier County v.