INFORMAL
[…] See also School Board of Collier County v. Florida Teaching Profession National Education Association, 559 So. 2d 1197, 1198 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990), generally discussing home-rule powers possessed by school boards.
[5] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 93-34 (1993) and 84-103 (1984).
[6] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 98-59 (1998), in which this office concluded that a city attorney working on a contract basis was carrying out duties as city attorney did more than merely enter into a contract to provide professional services; she assumed the role of city attorney, a role established by the city charter. See s. 230.22(4), Fla. Stat., recognizing the authority of the school board to "[c]ontract, sue, and be sued," and s. 230.23005(6), Fla. Stat., stating that school boards "may adopt policies and procedures necessary to implement federal mandates and programs, court orders, and other legal requirements of the state."