INFORMAL
[…] You state that the school board retains a private attorney to provide legal services at an hourly rate. The attorney advises the board on all legal matters relating to the district and assistant school board attorneys act at the direction and in the absence of the school board attorney. Members of the school board believe substantial savings may be realized by offering the school board attorney and the assistants the option of participating in the group health insurance program offered by the board. The cost of providing the coverage would be offset through negotiation with the attorney.
Section 112.08(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Every local governmental unit is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit and for . . . dependents of such officers and employees upon a group plan . . . ."