INFORMAL
[…] I would, however, note that Chapter 170, Florida Statutes, represents a supplemental and alternative method of making local municipal improvements and authorizes the imposition of special assessments.[7] The activities for which special assessments may be levied and collected pursuant to Chapter 170, however, are strictly limited to those set forth therein.[8] For those assessments authorized under Chapter 170, section 170.09, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The special assessments shall be payable at the time and in the manner stipulated in the resolution providing for the improvement; shall remain liens, coequal with the lien of all state, county, district, and municipal taxes, superior in dignity to all other liens, titles, and claims, until paid; . . ." (e.s.)
Thus, the statute makes Chapter 170 liens equal in rank and dignity to other state and local tax liens.[9]
The courts have also recognized that a municipality has the authority under its home rule powers to impose special assessments.