INFORMAL
[…] Martinez, 402 So. 2d 602 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), pet. for rev. dismissed, 411 So. 2d 380 (Fla. 1981); Cf. Rinzler v. Carson, 262 So. 2d 661, 668 (Fla. 1972) (municipality cannot forbid what the Legislature has authorized or required, nor may it authorize what the Legislature has forbidden); Scavella v. Fernandez, 371 So. 2d 535 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979) (county ordinance requiring claims against county be filed within 60 days was in conflict with and was superseded by state statute allowing 3 years for filing).
[16] Cf. s. 197.3632(1)(d), Fla. Stat. "'Non-ad valorem assessment' means only those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution."; and s. 197.252(5), Fla. Stat., providing: