INFORMAL
[…] While the court made no finding on the facial constitutionality of the priority provision, it held that the ordinance was an unconstitutional impairment of the mortgagee's contract with the mortgagor creating a first-priority lien.
In light of the court's decision in Sarasota County v. Andrews, supra, and in the absence of a statute establishing such priority, it would appear questionable whether a city could adopt an ordinance making code enforcement liens equal to all ad valorem taxes taking priority over previously recorded liens.
Section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"All taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment or until barred under chapter 95."
The reference to taxes imposed pursuant to the Constitution and laws of Florida, however, is to state, county, and municipal governmental taxes, as distinguished from special assessments.[3] Special assessments are not taxes.