INFORMAL
[…] Assistant Attorney General
JW/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------
[1] 158 F.3d 538 (11th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1038 (1999).
[2] Id. at p. 545. And see Stucky v. City of San Antonio, 260 F.3d 424 (5th Cir. 2001), in which several towing company owners sued city, challenging ordinances prohibiting tow trucks from removing disabled vehicles from public streets without being directed to do so by city; the court held that the ordinances were preempted by the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act as they related to consent towing.
[3] See, 49 U.S.C. s. 13506(b), stating:
"Except to the extent the Secretary or [Surface Transportation] Board, as applicable, finds it necessary to exercise jurisdiction to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101, neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over--
(1) transportation provided entirely in a municipality . . . [or]
(3) the emergency towing of an accidentally wrecked or disabled motor vehicle."
[4] The Fifth, Sixth and Ninth Circuit Courts of Appeals have recently upheld various non-consensual municipal towing provisions under a municipal-proprietor or market participant exception to preemption. See Cardinal Towing & Auto Repair, Inc. v.