INFORMAL
[…] This office has no information regarding the director and whether such a position constitutes an office for purposes of Article II, section 5(a), Florida Statutes.[6] If the director is an officer, however, he or she would be able to serve as the representative of the county without violating the constitutional dual officeholding prohibition.
I trust that these informal comments may be of assistance to you in resolving this matter.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 2, Ch. 2000-139, Laws of Fla.
[2] Section 20.19(6)(a), Fla. Stat. And see s. 20.19(6)(b), Fla. Stat., setting forth the duties of such alliances:
"1. Joint planning for resource utilization in the community, including resources appropriated to the department and any funds that local funding sources choose to provide.
2. Needs assessment and establishment of community priorities for service delivery.
3. Determining community outcome goals to supplement state-required outcomes.
4. Serving as a catalyst for community resource development.
5. Providing for community education and advocacy on issues related to delivery of services.
6. Promoting prevention and early intervention services."
[3] See, e.g., Bath Club, Inc. v. Dade County, 394 So. 2d 110, 112 (Fla. 1981); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 81-72 (1981) (city council, as the legislative body for the municipality, may by ordinance impose the additional or ex officio duties of the office of city manager on the city clerk).