INFORMAL
[…] Chapter 298, Florida Statutes, provides guidance regarding the powers and duties of certain types of special districts, that is, water management districts and drainage districts. Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, is the "Uniform Special District Accountability Act of 1989," and was intended by the Legislature to provide general provisions for the definition, creation, and operation of special districts.[1]
Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, applies to a variety of special districts. As defined in section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes, for purposes of Chapter 189, "special district" means:
"a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet. The special purpose or purposes of special districts are implemented by specialized functions and related prescribed powers. . . . The term does not include a school district, a community college district, a special improvement district created pursuant to s. 285.17, a municipal service taxing or benefit unit as specified in s. 125.01, or a board which provides electrical service and which is a political subdivision of a municipality or is part of a municipality."[2]