INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter.
Florida's Beverage Law is contained in Chapters 561 through 568, of the Florida Statutes. The Florida Legislature, however, has specifically empowered local governments to regulate certain specific aspects of the business of alcoholic beverage sales. Municipalities and counties are authorized to regulate the location of liquor establishments, the hours the establishments may stay open, and the sanitary conditions of these establishments. As provided in section 562.45(2), Florida Statutes,
"(a) Nothing contained in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any county or incorporated municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of place of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under the Beverage Law within the county or corporate limits of such municipality. . . .
(b) Nothing in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any county or incorporated municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the type of entertainment and conduct permitted in any establishment licensed under the Beverage Law to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, or any bottle club licensed under s. 561.14, which is located within such county or municipality."
Thus, the Beverage Law provides that nothing contained within its terms is to be construed to preclude a county or municipality from enacting ordinances regulating the hours and location of places of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations for licensees.