INFORMAL
[…] In light of the above, however, the city may wish to seek legislative or judicial clarification on this issue. The city may also wish to discuss this matter with those other jurisdictions, such as the City of Fort Lauderdale, which have passed similar ordinances to determine what challenges they may have encountered.
I trust that the above informal advisory comments may be of some assistance.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tgk
----------------------------------------------------------
[1] See, e.g., s. 563.02(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Vendors holding such off-premises sales licenses shall not be subject to zoning by municipal and county authorities").
[2] 26 So. 2d 60 (Fla. 1946).
[3] See Brown v. Foley, 29 So. 2d 870 (Fla. 1947). Cf., Board of County Commissioners of Lee County v. Dexterhouse, 348 So. 2d 916 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977), affirmed sub nom., Martin v.