INFORMAL
[…] In light of the nature of these issues and the need for an expeditious and binding resolution and in order to avoid an intrusion into the province of the judiciary, this office must decline to comment upon this matter at this time.
Sincerely,
Richard E. Doran
Attorney General
RED/tgk
--------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 163.01(4), Fla. Stat. And see s. 180.02(2), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"Any municipality may extend and execute all of its corporate powers applicable for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter [relating to municipal public works] outside of its corporate limits, as hereinafter provided and as may be desirable or necessary for the promotion of the public health, safety and welfare or for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter; provided, however, that said corporate powers shall not extend or apply within the corporate limits of another municipality."
[2] Section 163.01(2), Fla. Stat. See s. 163.01(7)(a), Fla. Stat.(interlocal agreement may provide for a separate legal or administrative entity to administer or execute the agreement, which may be a commission, board, or council constituted pursuant to the agreement).