INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Ginny Browne-Waite
Congresswoman-elect, District 5
United States House of Representative
2499 Culbreath Road
Brooksville, Florida 34602
Dear Congresswoman-elect Browne-Waite:
This office has been asked to comment upon the legality of the proposed sale by the Florida Water Services, a privately-owned utility company, of approximately 150 water systems located in 27 counties throughout the state to a governmental utility authority created by interlocal agreement.
Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, authorizes public agencies to enter into interlocal agreements in order to exercise any "power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately."[1] The purpose of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act is
"to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities."[2]
Pursuant to section 163.01(7)(g)1., Florida Statutes, any separate legal entity created under this section, the membership of which is limited to municipalities and counties of the state, may "acquire, own, construct, improve, operate, and manage public facilities, or finance facilities on behalf of any person, relating to a governmental function or purpose, including, but not limited to, wastewater facilities, water or alternative water supply facilities, and water reuse facilities, which may serve populations within or outside of the members of the entity."
The governmental utility authority in the instant inquiry, the Florida Water Services Authority (FWSA), was created by interlocal agreement between the cities of Gulf Breeze and Milton.