INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable James E. "Jim" King, Jr.
President, Florida Senate
Suite 409, The Capitol
404 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1100
Dear Senator King:
You ask for this office's opinion regarding the legality of amusement games operated at truck stops.
Section 849.161(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, currently provides:
"Nothing contained in [Chapter 849, Florida Statutes] shall be taken or construed as applicable to any retail dealer who operates as a truck stop, as defined in chapter 336 and which operates a minimum of 6 functional diesel fuel pumps, having amusement games or machines which operate by means of the insertion of a coin or other currency and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise limited to noncash prizes, toys, novelties, and Florida Lottery products, excluding alcoholic beverages, provided the cost value of the merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons does not exceed 75 cents on any game played. This subparagraph applies only to games and machines which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as bona fide amusement games or machines. This subsection shall not apply, however, to any game or device defined as a gambling device in 24 U.S.C. s. 1171, which requires identification of each device by permanently affixing seriatim numbering and name, trade name, and date of manufacture under s. 1173, and registration with the United States Attorney General, unless excluded from applicability of the chapter under s. 1178. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize video poker games or any other game or machine that may be construed as a gambling device under Florida law."