INFORMAL
[…] Stat.
[9] See Judgment, State v. Crosby, Case No. 9100330CFA0160 (Fla. 5th Jud. Cir. Lake Co., June 18, 1993).
[10] See Burkett v. State, 518 So. 2d 1363, 1366 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); Castillo v. State, 590 So. 2d 458 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991); Jay v. State, 731 So. 2d 774 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (appeal of convictions by defendant who pled nolo contendere to charges and was adjudicated guilty). But see, s. 775.13, Fla. Stat., relating to the registration of convicted felons, which defines "convicted" to mean, "with respect to a person's felony offense, a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld." (e.s.)