INFORMAL
[…] Section 327.22(1), Florida Statutes, permits a county or municipality to adopt ordinances providing for enforcement of noncriminal violations of section 327.33, Florida Statutes, relating to the careless operation of a vessel which results in the endangering or damaging of property, by citation mailed to the registered owner of the vessel. Such ordinance applies only in designated restricted areas which are properly marked and in need of shoreline protection.
Section 327.60, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) The provisions of ss. 327.01, 327.02, 327.30-327.40, 327.44-327.50, 327.54, 327.56, 327.65, 328.40-328.48, 328.52-328.58, 328.62 and 328.64 shall govern the operation, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any vessel shall be operated upon the waterways or when any activity regulated hereby shall take place thereon. Nothing in these sections shall be construed to prevent the adoption of any ordinance or local law relating to operation and equipment of vessels, except that no such ordinance or local law may apply to the Florida Intracoastal Waterway and except that such ordinances or local laws shall be operative only when they are not in conflict with this chapter or any amendments thereto or regulations thereunder.
(2) Nothing contained in the provisions of this section shall be construed to prohibit local governmental authorities from the enactment or enforcement of regulations which prohibit or restrict the mooring or anchoring of floating structures or live-aboard vessels within their jurisdictions. However, local governmental authorities are prohibited from regulating the anchorage of non-live-aboard vessels engaged in the exercise of rights of navigation." (e.s.)
Thus, regulation of vessels on the waterways within its boundaries is permissible by a municipality only to the extent that such regulation is not inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of Chapter 327, Florida Statutes, or regulations adopted thereunder.