INFORMAL
[…] In this instance, a firm has contacted an individual regarding delinquent taxes owed on homestead property. Tax lien certificates have been issued for the 2001 and 2002 tax years. The firm asserts that it is not an agent of the county or of the tax certificate holders, but offers to give the individual advice regarding tax liens with options and timeframes to resolve the issue. You have advised the firm that its actions may be in violation of section 197.432(15), Florida Statutes.
Section 197.432(15), Florida Statutes, states:
"Any holder of a tax certificate who, prior to the date 2 years after April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate, initiates, or whose agent initiates, contact with the property owner upon which he or she holds a certificate encouraging or demanding payment may be barred by the tax collector from bidding at a tax certificate sale. Unfair or deceptive contact by the holder of a tax certificate to a property owner to obtain payment is an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as referenced in s. 501.204(1),[1] regardless of whether the tax certificate is redeemed. Such unfair or deceptive contact is actionable under ss. 501.2075-501.211. If the property owner later redeems the certificate in reliance on the deceptive or unfair practice, the unfair or deceptive contact is actionable under applicable laws prohibiting fraud."
Clearly, the plain language of the statute contemplates that a tax certificate holder or the holder's agent will not contact the owner of the property upon which the certificate is held within two years of April 1 of the year in which the tax certificate is issued.