INFORMAL
[…] I trust that the above informal comments may be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tjw
----------------------------------------------------------
[1] 701 So. 2d 96, 104 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997), review denied, 717 So. 2d 538 (Fla. 1998).
[2] 140 F.3d 1166 (8th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1102, 119 S.Ct. 865, 142 L.Ed. 2d 768 (1999). Plaintiffs had sued in federal court alleging antitrust violations.
[3] Id. at 1171.
[4] For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. s. 53-289, prohibits the sale of tickets at a price greater than the price fixed for admission, including tax, and a reasonable service fee not to exceed three dollars. The statute, however, recognizes:
"The owner or operator of the property on which such entertainment event is to be held or is being held may authorize, in writing, any person to sell such ticket, privilege or license of admission at a price in excess of that authorized under this section. Such writing shall specify the price for which such ticket, privilege or license of admission is to be sold. . . ."
And see N.Y. CLS Art and Cultural Affairs s. 25.03 (repealed June 1, 2005), specifically defining in subsection 9 the term "Resale" as any sale of a ticket "other than a sale by the operator or the operator's agent who is expressly authorized to make first sales of such tickets."