INFORMAL
[…] The statute, however, recognizes:
"The owner or operator of the property on which such entertainment event is to be held or is being held may authorize, in writing, any person to sell such ticket, privilege or license of admission at a price in excess of that authorized under this section. Such writing shall specify the price for which such ticket, privilege or license of admission is to be sold. . . ."
And see N.Y. CLS Art and Cultural Affairs s. 25.03 (repealed June 1, 2005), specifically defining in subsection 9 the term "Resale" as any sale of a ticket "other than a sale by the operator or the operator's agent who is expressly authorized to make first sales of such tickets."
[5] See, e.g., Wallace v. State, 724 So. 2d 1176 (Fla. 1998); McLaughlin v. State, 721 So. 2d 1170 (Fla. 1998); State v.