INFORMAL
[…] While section 112.532(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth the requirements for the composition of a complaint review board, the statute does not address when or how such boards should function.[4] Section 112.533(1), Florida Statutes, however, states:
"Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person, which shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional officer and for determining whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file disciplinary charges, notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary. This subsection does not preclude the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission from exercising its authority under chapter 943." (e.s.)