INFORMAL
[…] As a security measure, the city is interested in equipping municipal offices with a continuous monitoring video camera and audio recording devices. You have expressed your concern about the city's ability to take such action in light of the provisions of Chapter 934, Florida Statutes, the Security of Communications Law.
Chapter 934, Florida Statutes, was enacted by the Florida Legislature in order to assure personal rights of privacy in the area of oral and wire communications. The legislative findings in section 934.01(4), Florida Statutes, reflect the Legislature's concern to protect the privacy rights of the state's citizens:
"To safeguard the privacy of innocent persons, the interception of wire or oral communications when none of the parties to the communication has consented to the interception should be allowed only when authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction and should remain under the control and supervision of the authorizing court. Interception of wire and oral communications should further be limited to certain major types of offenses and specific categories of crime with assurance that the interception is justified and that the information obtained thereby will not be misused."[1]