INFORMAL
[…] Moreover, as you note, such videotaping is not covered by the provisions of Chapter 934, Florida Statutes. It may be advisable, however, for the city to post signs within such building or offices advising the public that they are being videotaped.[11]
I trust that the above informal advisory comments may be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------
[1] The Legislature also expressed its finding in s. 934.01(3), Fla. Stat., that "[o]rganized criminals make extensive use of wire and oral communications in their criminal activities. The interception of such communications to obtain evidence of the commission of crimes or to prevent their commission is an indispensable aid to law enforcement and the administration of justice." Toward that end, the Legislature has created certain exceptions for law enforcement agencies. See, e.g., s. 934.03(2)(c), Fla.