INFORMAL
[…] Thus, a county must be able to point to constitutional or statutory authority to exercise the taxing power.
The "Local Occupational License Tax Act,"[1] Chapter 205, Florida Statutes, authorizes the governing body of a county to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction."[2] Certain conditions are imposed on the authority of a county to levy an occupational tax, such as a requirement that the tax be based on reasonable classifications and be uniform throughout any class.[3]
Section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, adopted in 1993,[4] provides that "[b]y October 1, 1995, any municipality or county may, by ordinance, reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met." Subsection (2) requires the establishment of an equity study commission to recommend a classification system and rate structure for local occupational license taxes prior to adoption of the ordinance.