INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal observations are of assistance to you in providing advice to the county commission.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/t
-----------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 205.013, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 205.032, Fla. Stat. See s. 205.022(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Local occupational license" as "the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." It does not, however, refer to any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Id.
[3] Section 205.033, Fla. Stat.
[4] See s. 8, Ch. 93-180, Laws of Florida, as amended by s. 60, Ch. 98-419, Laws of Florida.