INFORMAL
[…] Thus, the provisions of section 768.1325, Florida Statutes, would appear to govern the issues of liability regarding the possession or use of automated external defibrillators.
I trust that the above informal comments may be of assistance. Thank you for contacting the Office of Attorney General Charlie Crist.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tfl
------------------------------------------
[1] Section 768.1325(2)(a) and (c), Fla. Stat., respectively defines "perceived medical emergency" and "harm" as:
"(a) 'Perceived medical emergency' means circumstances in which the behavior of an individual leads a reasonable person to believe that the individual is experiencing a life-threatening medical condition that requires an immediate medical response regarding the heart or other cardiopulmonary functioning of the individual.
* * *
(c) 'Harm' means damage or loss of any and all types, including, but not limited to, physical, nonphysical, economic, noneconomic, actual, compensatory, consequential, incidental, and punitive damages or losses."
[2] See 64E-2.039, Fla. Admin. C., setting forth guidelines for automated external defibrillators in state owned or leased buildings.