INFORMAL
[…] On behalf of the City of Coral Gables Chief of Police, you ask whether the Chief of Police of the City of Coral Gables may delegate or authorize parking enforcement responsibilities to employees of the University of Miami.
The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes,[1] was adopted "to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities."[2] While the Legislature has recognized that there are instances in which municipalities may control traffic movement or parking,[3] section 316.002, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter."[4] Thus, this office has previously concluded that absent express authorization under the Uniform Traffic Control Law, Chapter 316 constitutes a prohibition on local legislation on the subjects of traffic control or enforcement.[5]