INFORMAL
[…] Section 316.640, Florida Statutes, addresses the enforcement of the traffic laws in this state. Section 316.640(1)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes, permits state university police officers "to enforce all of the traffic laws of this state when such violations occur on or about any property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of a state university, a direct-support organization of such state university, or any other organization controlled by the state university or a direct-support organization of the state university, except that traffic laws may be enforced off-campus when hot pursuit originates on or adjacent to any such property or facilities." The University of Miami, however, is a private university, and thus not covered under this provision.[6]