INFORMAL
[…] Such individuals would be under the direction of the city’s police department in carrying out their parking enforcement duties.
I trust that the above informal comments may be of some assistance.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tfl
----------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 316.001, Fla. Stat., providing the short title for the act.
[2] See s. 316.002, Fla. Stat., setting forth the Legislature's intent in adopting Chapter 316, Fla. Stat.
[3] See s. 316.008, Fla. Stat., enumerating the powers of local authorities.
[4] See also s. 316.007, Fla. Stat., which states that the provisions of Ch. 316 are to be applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein and that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized."
[5] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 03-58 (2003), 01-06 (2001), 98-62 (1998) and 98-15 (1998).
[6] See s. 1000.21(6), Fla.