INFORMAL
[…] Such a definition would not encompass the employees of a private nonprofit corporation.
Section 316.640(3)(c)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
"A chartered municipality or its authorized agency or instrumentality may employ as a parking enforcement specialist any individual who successfully completes a training program established and approved by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission for parking enforcement specialists, but who does not otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary or part-time officers under s. 943.12.
2. A parking enforcement specialist employed by a chartered municipality or its authorized agency or instrumentality is authorized to enforce all state, county, and municipal laws and ordinances governing parking within the boundaries of the municipality employing the specialist, by appropriate state, county, or municipal traffic citation.
3. A parking enforcement specialist employed pursuant to this subsection may not carry firearms or other weapons or have arrest authority."