INFORMAL
[…] Part I, Chapter 23, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Mutual Aid Act," creates a state law enforcement mutual aid plan that provides for the coordination of law enforcement planning, operations, and mutual aid across jurisdictional lines.[7] To carry out this plan, the Legislature has found it necessary to "allow a law enforcement agency to enter into a mutual aid agreement with another law enforcement agency of this state or any other state or with any law enforcement agency of the United States or its territories."[8] Section 23.1225(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines the term "law enforcement agency" to mean "any agency or unit of government that has authority to employ or appoint law enforcement officers, as defined in s. 943.10(1)." Such a definition would not encompass the employees of a private nonprofit corporation.
Section 316.640(3)(c)1., Florida Statutes, provides: