INFORMAL
[…] All principal and interest, however, will be due and payable at the maturity of the bonds or upon their early redemption.
Chapter 617, Florida Statutes, the Florida Not for Profit Corporation Act, governs the activities of not for profit corporations operating within this state. Section 617.01401(5), Florida Statutes, in defining "Corporation not for profit" states that no part of the income or profit of the corporation is distributable to its members, directors, or officers. In addition, section 617.0505(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"A dividend may not be paid, and any part of the income or profit of a corporation may not be distributed, to its members, directors, or officers. A corporation may pay compensation in a reasonable amount to its members, directors, or officers for services rendered, may confer benefits upon its members in conformity with its purposes, and, upon dissolution or final liquidation, may make distributions to its members as permitted by this act. . . ."