INFORMAL
[…] In light of the discussion in Delorme, which would appear to preclude prizes of gift cards or gift certificates that may be redeemed off the premises of the arcade, and this office's prior opinion, which makes a distinction between gift cards or certificates that may be exchanged for alcohol or cash and those that may not, you have questioned how section 849.161(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, should be interpreted.
The exemption for arcade games in section 849.161(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, was initially created in 1967 as an exemption within section 849.16(1), Florida Statutes. The original language is almost identical to the present day statute, allowing an individual to "receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages . . .." No legislative history is available to find whether the Legislature may have considered gift cards or gift certificates as the equivalent of merchandise for purposes of the statute.