INFORMAL
[…] Dear Mr. Severs:
On behalf of the City of Titusville, you have asked whether adult arcades, adult amusement centers, or other similar facilities act outside the scope of section 849.161(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, when awarding points or credits that may be exchanged at the arcade for gift certificates or gift cards redeemable for merchandise, other than alcohol or cash, at other businesses off the premises of the arcade. In order to provide assistance, the following general observations are made.
While it is unlawful to possess gambling devices such as slot machines,[1] section 849.161(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, provides a limited exception as follows:
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall be taken or construed as applicable to an arcade amusement center having amusement games or machines which operate by means of the insertion of a coin and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages, provided the cost value of the merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons does not exceed 75 cents on any game played."
In its recent opinion in Delorme v. State,[2] the Fifth District Court of Appeal affirmed the lower court’s rejection of an arcade owner's argument that section 849.161(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, was void for vagueness.