INFORMAL
[…] [12] Id.
[13] See ss. 1 and 2, Ch. 03-326, Laws of Fla., respectively stating that pursuant to s. 189.429, Fla. Stat., the act "constitutes the codification of all special acts relating to the Health Care District of Palm Beach County" into a single, comprehensive special act charter for the District, and codifying, reenacting, amending and repealing Chs. 87-450, 92-340, 93-382, 96-509, and 00-489, Laws of Fla., as provided therein. And see s. 4 of Ch. 03-326, Laws of Fla., stating that "Chapters 87-450, 92-340, 93-382, 96-509, and 2000-489, Laws of Florida, are repealed."
[14] Section 6(3) of the charter (s. 3[6][1], Ch. 03-326, Laws of Fla.).
[15] 15 U.S.C. ss. 34-36.
[16] 15 U.S.C. s. 34(1)(B).
[17] Cf. s. 189.403, Fla. Stat., defining "Special district" as "a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet."
[18] 628 F. Supp. 454 (C.D. Cal. 1986).