INFORMAL
[…] Cumberland County Hospital, 853 F.2d 1139, 1143 (4th Cir. 1988).
[23] 317 U.S. 341, 63 S. Ct. 307, 87 L. Ed. 315 (1943).
[24] Cf. City of Lafayette, La. v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 435 U.S. 389, 412, 98 S. Ct. 1123, 1136, 55 L. Ed. 2d 364 (1978) (political subdivisions "are not themselves sovereign; they do not receive all the federal deference of the States that create them").
[25] Federal Trade Commission v. Hospital Board of Directors of Lee County, 38 F.3d 1184 (11th Cir. 1994), citing Town of Hallie v. City of Eau Claire, 471 U.S. 34 (1985).
[26] See s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., stating that the words "public body," "body politic," or "political subdivision" include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (e.s.)
[27] Section 6(28), of the charter [s. 3(6)(28), Ch. 03-326, Laws of Fla.].
[28] Section 6(18), of the charter [s. 3(6)(18), Ch. 03-326, Laws of Fla.].
[29] Section 6, of the charter [s. 3(6), Ch. 03-326, Laws of Fla.].
[30] Id.