INFORMAL
[…] You should be advised, however, that the prohibitions set forth in the Local Government Antitrust Act pertain only to suits seeking "damages, interest on damages, costs, or attorney’s fees [that] may be recovered under" the federal antitrust laws. The Act provides no express prohibition regarding either criminal antitrust actions brought under federal law or actions brought for injunctive relief. Only state law provides for such limitations of antitrust actions. Specifically, section 542.235, Florida Statutes, forecloses criminal antitrust actions from being brought against any local government or "any local government official or employee." It also provides that "[n]o injunctive or other equitable relief . . . shall be granted against a local government or its officials or employees acting within the scope of their lawful authority . . . ." However, this prohibition is not absolute.