INFORMAL
[…] Municipalities are not subdivisions of the state for purposes of taxation and, therefore, are not immune from taxation.[1] However, the Florida Constitution makes land owned by a municipality exempt from ad valorem taxation under certain circumstances. Article VII, section 3(a), Florida Constitution, provides in part that "[a]ll property owned by a municipality and used exclusively by it for municipal or public purposes shall be exempt from taxation."
Section 196.199, Florida Statutes, implementing the constitutional language, provides an exemption from taxation for certain governmentally owned property. The statute provides:
"(1) Property owned and used by the following governmental units shall be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:
(a) All property of the United States shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except such property as is subject to tax by this state or any political subdivision thereof or any municipality under any law of the United States.
(b) All property of this state which is used for governmental purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation except as otherwise provided by law.
(c) All property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law and composed entirely of governmental agencies, or property conveyed to a non-profit corporation which would revert to the governmental agency, which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law." (e.s.)
Thus, property owned by municipalities and used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes is exempt from ad valorem taxation.