INFORMAL
[…] The Court noted that the attorney's sole reason for becoming a special deputy was to permit him to carry a firearm; he never intended to act as a deputy and the sheriff never intended him to act as a law enforcement officer. In light of the above, the Court held that there was no violation of the statute or conflict of interest.[2]
In the instant inquiry, however, it appears that the part-time or auxiliary law enforcement officer would be performing the duties of a law enforcement officer. Section 943.10(6) and (8), respectively, define "Part-time law enforcement officer" and "Auxiliary law enforcement officer" for purposes of certification as follows:
"(6) 'Part-time law enforcement officer' means any person employed or appointed less than full time, as defined by an employing agency, with or without compensation, who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.
* * *
(8) 'Auxiliary law enforcement officer' means any person employed or appointed, with or without compensation, who aids or assists a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer and who, while under the direct supervision of a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer, has the authority to arrest and perform law enforcement functions."
Thus, both a certified part-time law enforcement officer and a certified auxiliary law enforcement officer possess the authority to make arrest and perform law enforcement functions.