INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Mitch Needelman
Representative, District 31
Post Office Box 1656
Melbourne, Florida 32901
Dear Representative Needelman:
You ask whether section 454.18, Florida Statutes, precludes an attorney who is certified as a part-time law enforcement officer or auxiliary law enforcement officer from volunteering as a part-time deputy sheriff or auxiliary deputy sheriff.
Section 454.18, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"No sheriff . . . , or deputy thereof, shall practice in this state . . . . And any person, whether an attorney or not, or whether within the exceptions mentioned above or not, may conduct his or her own cause in any court of this state, or before any public board, committee, or officer, subject to the lawful rules and discipline of such court, board, committee, or officer. The provisions of this section restricting the practice of law by a sheriff . . . or deputy thereof, shall not apply in a case where such person is representing the office or agency in the course of duties as an attorney."
In Harich v. State,[1] the Florida Supreme Court considered whether an attorney working as an assistant public defender violated the above statute in representing a defendant when he was also designated as a "special deputy sheriff."