INFORMAL
[…] A determination must be made that, without care or treatment, the person is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself or that there is substantial likelihood that without care or treatment serious bodily harm to that person or others may result in the near future as evidenced by recent behavior.[3]
The Baker Act contains specific definitions for terms used in the act. Section 394.455, Florida Statutes, defines "[l]aw enforcement officer” to mean "a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10." Thus, the Legislature has determined that the definition provided in section 943.10, Florida Statutes, is the definition of "law enforcement officer" to be used throughout the Baker Act. Section 943.10(1), Florida Statutes, states:
"'Law enforcement officer' means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency."
As Attorney General Opinion 99-68 notes, federal police officers are not appointed or employed by the state or a political subdivision thereof.