INFORMAL
[…] Ultimately, however, a determination of whether such communications are protected is a mixed question of fact and law that may not be made by this office. I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tfl
--------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 934.01, Fla. Stat., setting forth the legislative findings.
[2] The Legislature also expressed its finding in s. 934.01(3), Fla. Stat., that "[o]rganized criminals make extensive use of wire and oral communications in their criminal activities. The interception of such communications to obtain evidence of the commission of crimes or to prevent their commission is an indispensable aid to law enforcement and the administration of justice." Toward that end, the Legislature has created certain exceptions for law enforcement agencies. See, e.g., s. 934.03(2)(c), Fla.