INFORMAL
[…] Consideration of your question requires a determination of whether a reasonable expectation of privacy can exist for the passenger or occupant of a motor vehicle that has been stopped for a traffic infraction. Section 934.03(2)(c), Florida Statutes, recognizes that an investigative or law enforcement officer may legally intercept an oral communication when the officer is a party to the communication or one of the parties has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of the interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act. The Legislature, in section 318.12, Florida Statutes, has stated that the purpose of the "Florida Uniform Disposition of Traffic Infractions Act" is to
"decriminalize certain violations of chapter 316, the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law; chapter 320, Motor Vehicle Licenses; chapter 322, Drivers' Licenses; chapter 338, Florida Intrastate Highway System and Toll Facilities; and chapter 1006, Support of Learning, thereby facilitating the implementation of a more uniform and expeditious system for the disposition of traffic infractions."
Generally, therefore, most traffic offenses are noncriminal infractions. While there are certain traffic infractions that are subject to criminal prosecution,[9] you have not indicated that your question is based upon such a specific circumstance.