INFORMAL
[…] D. Ray Harrison. Attorney General Crist has asked me to respond to your letter. I understand your question to be whether Attorney General's Opinion 91-68 continues to represent the position of this office on the question of law presented. In that opinion it is concluded that, in the event that a county officer chooses not to participate in the Florida Retirement System, county funds which had been allocated to fund the employer’s portion of the officer's retirement plan could not be used to fund an alternate retirement plan.
Section 121.052, Florida Statutes, establishes a separate class of members within the Florida Retirement System, designated the "Elected Officers' Class."[1] Membership in the class is specifically designated and includes "[a]ny constitutional county elected officer assuming office on or after July 1, 1981, including any . . . property appraiser . . . ."[2]
Section 121.052(3), Florida Statutes, providing for participation and withdrawal, states that
"Effective July 1, 1990, participation in the Elected Officers' Class shall be compulsory for elected officers listed in paragraphs (2)(a)-(d) and (f) assuming office on or after said date, unless the elected officer elects membership in another class or withdraws from the Florida Retirement System as provided in paragraphs (3)(a) -(d):
* * *
(d)1. Any elected officer may elect to withdraw from participating in the Florida Retirement System in any manner whatsoever. Upon assuming office, the member shall have a period of 6 months to notify the administrator of his or her decision to withdraw from the Florida Retirement System altogether. Such election shall be made in writing and a copy shall be filed with the employer.
2. Upon receipt of a request from an elected officer to withdraw from the Florida Retirement System pursuant to subparagraph 1., the administrator shall refund all moneys contributed by the elected officer to the system during the period of participation in the system, unless the elected officer has a vested right under the Florida Retirement System, in which case he or she shall not receive a refund of contributions.
3. Any elected officer who has withdrawn from the Florida Retirement System pursuant to this paragraph shall be permitted to rejoin the Elected Officers' Class upon written request to the administrator.
a. Credit for prior service based on the period for which refunds were received pursuant to subparagraph 2. shall be received by an elected officer who rejoins the system upon payment to the System Trust Fund of an amount equal to the contributions refunded to the elected officer pursuant to subparagraph 2., plus 4 percent interest compounded annually from the date of refund until July 1, 1975, and 6.5 percent interest, compounded annually thereafter until the date of payment.
b.