INFORMAL
[…] This chapter was enacted "to provide for the annual compensation and method of payment for the several county officers named herein."[4] Section 145.031, Florida Statutes, provides the compensation to be paid to Florida’s property appraisers. As was discussed in Attorney General's Opinion 91-68, the moneys which are contributed to the state retirement system by the county on behalf of an officer or employee constitute a portion of an official's total compensation. That opinion notes that counties have no independent authority to set the compensation of county officers. Further, section 145.17, Florida Statutes, provides criminal penalties for the acceptance of salary for official duties as a result of "other general or special law, general law of local application, resolution, or supplement or from any other source[.]"