INFORMAL
[…] Att'y Gen. Fla. 70-167 (1970).
[4] See Johns v. State, 197 So. 791, 796 (Fla. 1940); Hall v. State, 187 So. 392, 398 (Fla. 1939) (noting that the state attorney's salary is paid by the state); Taylor v. State, 38 So. 380, 384 (Fla. 1905). And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 75-111(1975) in which this office stated that the state attorney is a state officer.
[5] See s. 27.42, Fla. Stat., stating that the funding and positions for the processing of committees' fees and expenses shall be as appropriated to the Justice Administrative Commission in the General Appropriations Act.
[6] See, e.g., s. 768.28, Fla. Stat., providing in part in subsection (1): "In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act."
[7] See, Part II, Ch. 284, F.S., creating the State Risk Management Trust Fund to provide general liability, as well as other, insurance coverage for all departments of the State of Florida. And see s. 111.071, Fla.