INFORMAL
[…] The statute clearly makes the conduct described therein illegal and the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law contemplates enforcement of the provisions of the act.[5]
I trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising your clients. Please contact the Florida Attorney General's Office in the future if we can be of assistance to you.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tfl
----------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 316.002, Fla. Stat.
[2] And see s. 316.007, Fla. Stat., providing that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." See also s. 166.021, Fla. Stat., which grants municipalities broad home rule powers except on matters expressly prohibited by law or when the subject matter is expressly preempted to the state by general law.
[3] See Thomas v. State, 614 So. 2d 468 (1993).
[4] See Fixel v.