INFORMAL
[…] You have also asked whether, pursuant to section 316.008, Florida Statutes, a municipality can adopt an ordinance which allows a vehicle to be parked on a town sidewalk. Attorney General Crist has asked me to respond to your letter.
The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, was enacted "to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities."[1] In order to ensure that the provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, are given uniform application throughout the state, section 316.002, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter."[2]
Section 316.1945, Florida Statutes, provides that:
"(1) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic control device, no person shall:
(a) Stop, stand, or park a vehicle:
* * *
2. On a sidewalk.