INFORMAL
[…] (b) If the vehicle is unattended, attach such ticket to the vehicle in a conspicuous place, except that the uniform traffic citation prepared by the department pursuant to s. 316.650 may not be issued by being attached to an unattended vehicle.
The uniform traffic citation prepared by the department pursuant to s. 316.650 may not be issued for violation of a municipal or county parking ordinance.
(4) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318."
Thus, section 316.1945(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, prohibits parking an automobile on a sidewalk.
In light of the specific terms of section 316.002, Florida Statutes, providing that "[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter" and the prohibition contained in section 316.1945(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, against parking an automobile on a sidewalk, it does not appear that a local government is authorized to adopt an ordinance which would authorize such conduct.[3]