INFORMAL
[…] This office has contacted the Department of Business and Professional Regulation on this matter and requested the department to also respond to your concerns. I trust that the above informal comments may be of assistance to you and your constituent in this matter.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Director, Opinions Division
JW/tfl
-------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 455.203(1), Fla. Stat., authorizing the department, for the boards under its jurisdiction, to "[a]dopt rules establishing a procedure for the biennial renewal of licenses; however, the department may issue up to a 4-year license to selected licensees notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary." And see Ch. 61-6, Fla. Admin. C., relating to biennial licensing. See also s. 455.01(5), Fla. Stat., defining "Licensee" to mean "any person issued a permit, registration, certificate, or license by the department."
[2] And see Rule 61-6.002(1), Fla. Admin.