INFORMAL
[…] Dear Senator Fasano:
You ask this office whether a business may legally operate without renewing its business license. Attorney General Crist has asked me to respond to your letter.
According to your letter, a constituent contacted your office, after speaking with the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, to express her concern about the position she believed the department was taking. It was her understanding that the department allowed regulated businesses a grace period of two years to operate without having to take steps to renew their licenses.
As you note, section 455.271(1), Florida Statutes, clearly states that "[a] licensee may practice a profession only if the licensee has an active status license." (e.s.) The section further provides that a licensee who practices a profession without an active status license is in violation of sections 455.271 and s. 455.227, Florida Statutes, and the board, or the department if there is no board, may impose discipline on the licensee.