PETITION
[…] Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General--Patients' Right to Know About Adverse Medical Incidents, 880 So. 2d 617, 620 (Fla. 2004) (quoting Fine, 448 So. 2d at 990). Thus, the single-subject rule ensures that the impact of a constitutional amendment proposed by a citizens' initiative is limited and accurately disclosed.
Therefore, I respectfully request this Honorable Court's opinion as to whether the constitutional amendment, proposed by initiative petition, complies with Article XI, section 3, Florida Constitution.
Ballot Title and Summary
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth substantive and technical requirements for the ballot title and summary, stating:
"Whenever a constitutional amendment . . . is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment . . . shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot . . . . The wording of the substance of the amendment . . . shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. . . . The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of."
This Court has stated "that the ballot [must] be fair and advise the voter sufficiently to enable him intelligently to cast his ballot." Askew v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151, 155 (Fla. 1982), quoting, Hill v. Milander, 72 So. 2d 796, 798 (Fla. 1954).