PETITION
[…] In accordance with the provisions of Article IV, section 10, Florida Constitution, and section 16.061, Florida Statutes, it is the responsibility of the Attorney General to petition this Honorable Court for a written opinion as to the validity of an initiative petition circulated pursuant to Article XI, section 3, Florida Constitution.
On November 9, 2006, this office received from the Secretary of State an initiative petition seeking to amend the Florida Constitution to prohibit state spending for experimentation that involves the destruction of a live human embryo.[1] Pursuant to section 16.061(1), Florida Statutes, "[t]he Attorney General shall, within 30 days after receipt of a proposed revision or amendment to the State Constitution by initiative petition from the Secretary of State, petition the Supreme Court, requesting an advisory opinion regarding the compliance of the text of the proposed amendment or revision with s. 3, Art. XI of the State Constitution and the compliance of the proposed ballot title and substance with s. 101.161."
The full text of the proposed amendment states:
"Be it enacted by the people of Florida that a new section for Article X of the Constitution is created to add the following:
No revenue of the state shall be spent on experimentation that involves the destruction of a live human embryo."