Mr. V. Frank Desguin
[…] The question of intent is to be determined by all the surrounding facts and circumstances and not necessarily by the representation of the parties.[5]
In fact, section 196.015, Florida Statutes, provides a number of relevant factors for the property appraiser to consider in determining whether an applicant for a homestead exemption intends to establish a permanent residence in this state:
"1) Formal declarations of the applicant.
2) Informal statements of the applicant.
3) The place of employment of the applicant.
4) The previous permanent residency by the applicant in a state other than Florida or in another country and the date non-Florida residency was terminated.
5) The place where the applicant is registered to vote.
6) The place of issuance of a driver's license to the applicant.
7) The place of issuance of a license tag on any motor vehicle owned by the applicant.
8) The address as listed on federal income tax returns filed by the applicant."
As the statute notes, no one factor is conclusive of the establishment of permanent residence. Rather, a consideration of all the proofs offered is required.