INFORMAL
[…] Part II, Chapter 447, Florida Statutes, implements Article, I, Section 6, Florida Constitution, with respect to public employees.[3] The Legislature has stated that it is the policy of this state
"to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees, both collectively and individually; and to protect the public by assuring, at all times, the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of government."[4]
Section 447.301, Florida Statutes, provides public employees with the "right to form, join, and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing."[5] Further, public employees have the right to be represented by an employee organization and to negotiate collectively through a certified bargaining agent with their public employer for the terms and conditions of their employment.[6] According to your letter, the Palm Beach County Police