INFORMAL
[…] Only those employees that elect coverage under the Florida Retirement System by affirmative vote in the referendum are eligible for coverage under Chapter 121, Florida Statutes, and those units that do not participate or do not elect coverage by the Florida Retirement System shall remain in their present systems and are not eligible for coverage under Chapter 121.
The statute requires that "[a]fter the referendum is held, all future employees shall be compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System."[10] Pursuant to section 121.051(2)(b)4., Florida Statutes:
"Once this election is made and approved it may not be revoked . . . and all present officers and employees electing coverage under this chapter and all future officers and employees shall be compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System."
A legislative direction as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[11]