INFORMAL
[…] The opinions expressed herein are those of the writer and do not represent a formal Attorney General's Opinion. If this office can be of assistance to you in the future, I hope that you will contact us.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/t
______________________________________________________________
[1] See s. 29.008, Fla. Stat. See also, ss. 29.0081, 212.055(2)(d)2.c., and 939.185, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 29.008(4)(a), Fla. Stat. And see, s. 29.0085, Fla. Stat., requiring counties to submit an annual statement of revenues and expenditures and an annual statement of compliance to the Chief Financial Officer and providing that the statement of revenues and expenditures "identify total county expenditures on each of the services outlined in s. 29.008."
[3] State of Florida v. Lewis, 550 So. 2d 522, 526 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).
[4] Id.
[5] See, Florida Constitution Revision Commission, "Analysis of the Revisions for the