INFORMAL
[…] You state that one company is promoting a guaranteed energy contract pursuant to section 489.145, Florida Statutes. A question, however, has arisen as to whether a water meter replacement is an acceptable energy conservation measure as addressed by section 489.145, Florida Statutes. Related to this issue is whether the replacement water meters will generate energy cost savings and will significantly reduce energy and operating costs as contemplated by the statute.
In creating section 489.145, Florida Statutes, the Guaranteed Energy Performance Savings Contracting Act, the Legislature made certain findings:
"The Legislature finds that investment in energy conservation measures in agency facilities can reduce the amount of energy consumed and produce immediate and long-term savings. It is the policy of this state to encourage agencies to invest in energy conservation measures that reduce energy consumption, produce a cost savings for the agency, and improve the quality of indoor air in public facilities and to operate, maintain, and, when economically feasible, build or renovate existing agency facilities in such a manner as to minimize energy consumption and maximize energy savings. It is further the policy of this state to encourage agencies to reinvest any energy savings resulting from energy conservation measures in additional energy conservation efforts."[1]
In construing the statute, these legislative findings may be used to ascertain the legislative intent.[2]