INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Paige V. Kreegel
Representative, District 72
410 Taylor Street
Punta Gorda, Florida 33950
Dear Representative Kreegel:
You ask this office's opinion regarding the interpretation of section 810.09(3), Florida Statutes.
Sections 810.08 and 810.09, Florida Statutes, respectively define the offenses of trespass in a structure or conveyance and trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance. For example, section 810.09(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "[a] person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance . . . [a]s to which notice against entering or remaining is given, . . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance." Furthermore, section 810.09(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
"If the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to the offender by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person . . . the offender commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Thus, the statute permits an "authorized person" to "stand in the shoes of" the owner and order a trespasser to leave. In considering the interpretation of the term "authorized person" for purposes of section 810.09, Florida Statutes, the Supreme Court of Florida in State v. Dye,[1] stated: