INFORMAL
[…] Subsection 4(c)(3) of Article VII, Florida Constitution, however, provides:
"After any change of ownership, as provided by general law, homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year. Thereafter, the homestead shall be assessed as provided herein."
The Legislature subsequently adopted section 193.155, Florida Statutes, to implement the homestead amendment. Subsection (3) of the statute provides:
"Except as provided in this subsection, property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. Thereafter, the annual changes in the assessed value of the property are subject to the limitations in subsections (1) and (2). For the purpose of this section, a change in ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, except as provided in this subsection. There is no change of ownership if:
(a) Subsequent to the change or transfer, the same person is entitled to the homestead exemption as was previously entitled and:
1. The transfer of title is to correct an error;
2. The transfer is between legal and equitable title; or
3. The change or transfer is by means of an instrument in which the owner is listed as both grantor and grantee of the real property and one or more other individuals are additionally named as grantee. However, if any individual who is additionally named as a grantee applies for a homestead exemption on the property, the application shall be considered a change of ownership . . . .
(b) The transfer is between husband and wife, including a transfer to a surviving spouse or a transfer due to a dissolution of marriage;
(c) The transfer occurs by operation of law under s. 732.4015; or
(d) Upon the death of the owner, the transfer is between the owner and another who is a permanent resident and is legally or naturally dependent upon the owner."