INFORMAL
[…] Such a determination involves questions of fact and mixed questions of law and fact that this office cannot resolve. For example, this office has no information as to whether the transfer is between the deceased owner and one who is a permanent resident who was legally and naturally dependent upon the owner. It is, however, a general principle of statutory construction that where a statute sets forth exceptions, no others may be inferred.[13]
Property appraisers have always been able to correct mistakes of fact in property assessments.[14] Section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes, recognizes:
"No act of omission or commission on the part of any property appraiser . . . shall . . . defeat the payment of taxes; but any acts of omission or commission may be corrected at any time by the officer or party responsible for them in like manner as provided by law for performing acts in the first place, and when so corrected they shall be construed as valid ab initio and shall in no way affect any process by law for the enforcement of the collection of any tax."
Rule 12D-8.021, Florida Rules of Administrative Procedure, provides the procedure for correction of errors by property appraisers. Among the errors that may be corrected is the granting of an exemption in error.[15]