INFORMAL
[…] While the statutes governing the adoption of a budget for a municipality are not as extensive as those provided in Chapter 129, Florida Statutes, section 166.241, Florida Statutes, provides that the governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year.[7] The statute further addresses when amendments to the budget may be made.[8] Moreover, the provisions of section 200.065, Florida Statutes, require the governing body of a taxing authority to provide notice of its intent to adopt a millage rate and provide an opportunity for its citizenry to be heard. Section 200.065(2)(d) provides in part:
"Within 15 days after the meeting adopting the tentative budget, the taxing authority shall advertise in a newspaper of general circulation in the county as provided in subsection (3), its intent to finally adopt a millage rate and budget. A public hearing to finalize the budget and adopt a millage rate shall be held not less than 2 days nor more than 5 days after the day that the advertisement is first published. During the hearing, the governing body of the taxing authority shall amend the adopted tentative budget as it sees fit, adopt a final budget, and adopt a resolution or ordinance stating the millage rate to be levied." (e.s.)
Accordingly, the rationale of the courts in the above cases relating to counties would be applicable to municipalities as well.