INFORMAL
[…] Post Office Box 151
Lakeland, Florida 33802-0151
Dear Mr. Warren:
On behalf of the Davenport City Council, you have asked this office's opinion on the propriety or impropriety of amending a city charter to permit citizen initiatives or referendum on issues relating to the budget, capital programs, appropriations, taxes, and the salaries of municipal officers and employees.
While this office has generally declined in the past to specifically address the validity of the language of a proposed charter amendment,[1] the following informal comments are offered in an effort to be of assistance.
Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, seeks to implement the broad home rule powers granted by Article VIII, section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution, by providing that "municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." As stated in subsection (4) of that statute, "[i]t is the further intent of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county