INFORMAL
[…] [5] 866 So. 2d 1236, 1237 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004), review denied, 879 So. 2d 621 (Fla. 2004).
[6] See Board of County Commissioners of Marion County v. McKeever, 436 So. 2d 299 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983), review denied, 446 So. 2d 99 (Fla. 1984) (Ch. 129, Fla. Stat.,
mandates county commission prepare, approve, adopt and execute for each fiscal year an annual budget and Ch. 200, Fla. Stat., requires governing body of taxing authority to set millage rate).
[7] Section 166.241(2), Fla. Stat. provides:
"The governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by ordinance or resolution unless otherwise specified in the respective municipality's charter. The amount available from taxation and other sources, including amounts carried over from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures and reserves. The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for any officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except in pursuance of budgeted appropriations."
[8] See s. 166.241(3), Fla. Stat., authorizing such amendments as set forth therein provided that the total of the appropriations of the fund is not changed.