INFORMAL
[…] Section 166.031, Florida Statutes, provides for the amendment of municipal charters and requires, among other things, approval by referendum.[1] Your inquiry arises in light of the provisions of section 163.3167(12), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"An initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order or in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment that affects five or fewer parcels of land is prohibited."
The plain language of the statute precludes the use of an initiative or referendum process to approve any development order or any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment affecting five or fewer parcels of land.