INFORMAL
[…] Pursuant to section 171.044(1), Florida Statutes, the owner or owners of real property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality. Pursuant to section 171.044(5), Florida Statutes, the land may not be annexed through voluntary annexation when such annexation results in the creation of enclaves. Thus, under the voluntary annexation procedure set forth in section 171.044, the only limitations are that the property is contiguous, reasonably compact and that its annexation does not create enclaves.
Section 171.031(11), Florida Statutes, defines the term "Contiguous" to mean
"that a substantial part of a boundary of the territory sought to be annexed by a municipality is coterminous with a part of the boundary of the municipality. The separation of the territory sought to be annexed from the annexing municipality by a publicly owned county park; a right-of-way for a highway, road, railroad, canal, or utility; or a body of water, watercourse, or other minor geographical division of a similar nature, running parallel with and between the territory sought to be annexed and the annexing municipality, shall not prevent annexation under this act, provided the presence of such a division does not, as a practical matter, prevent the territory sought to be annexed and the annexing municipality from becoming a unified whole with respect to municipal services or prevent their inhabitants from fully associating and trading with each other, socially and economically. However, nothing herein shall be construed to allow local rights-of-way, utility easements, railroad rights-of-way, or like entities to be annexed in a corridor fashion to gain contiguity; and when any provision or provisions of special law or laws prohibit the annexation of territory that is separated from the annexing municipality by a body of water or watercourse, then that law shall prevent annexation under this act." (e.s.)
Thus, the fact that a body of water running parallel with and between the territory sought to be annexed and the annexing municipality does not, in and of itself, prevent annexation. However, while the presence of such a division does not prevent the annexation, it must not, as a practical matter, prevent the territory sought to be annexed and the annexing municipality from becoming a unified whole with respect to municipal services or prevent their inhabitants from fully associating and trading with each other, socially and economically.
Section 171.031(12), Florida Statutes, defines "Compactness" as a "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns. Any annexation proceeding in any county in the state shall be designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be reasonably compact." "Enclave," as provided by section 171.031(13), Florida Statutes, means:
"(a) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded on all sides by a single municipality; or
(b) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded by a single municipality and a natural or manmade obstacle that allows the passage of vehicular traffic to that unincorporated area only through the municipality."
Cf. Sanford v. Seminole County, 538 So. 2d 113, 115 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989) (in absence of definition of "pocket" in Ch. 171, Fla. Stat., and using rules of construction, "pocket" is "a small isolated area or group.").