INFORMAL
[…] While there has been no portion of these statutes brought to this office’s attention that addresses the funding of such services or allowing a different standard of service depending upon whether the recipient resides within a city or the unincorporated area of a county, section 401.45(1)(a), Florida Statutes, clearly states that except in cases where there is an order not to resuscitate, "a person may not be denied needed prehospital treatment or transport from any licensee for an emergency medical condition."