INFORMAL
[…] Should you, in your capacity as a judicial officer reviewing the petition for involuntary treatment, determine that the petition has been filed by an individual who is not statutorily authorized to do so, then it would be within your authority to dismiss the petition. Whether such petition is dismissed with prejudice or with leave to amend would be a decision you must make in exercising your judicial powers.
Section 397.6951, Florida Statutes, prescribes the contents of a petition for involuntary treatment as follows:
"A petition for involuntary treatment must contain the name of the respondent to be admitted; the name of the petitioner or petitioners; the relationship between the respondent and the petitioner; the name of the respondent’s attorney, if known, and a statement of the petitioner’s knowledge of the respondent’s ability to afford an attorney; the findings and recommendations of the assessment performed by the qualified professional; and the factual allegations presented by the petitioner establishing the need for involuntary treatment, including:
(1) The reason for the petitioner’s belief that the respondent is substance abuse impaired; and
(2) The reason for the petitioner’s belief that because of such impairment the respondent has lost the power of self-control with respect to the substance abuse; and either
(3)(a) The reason the petitioner believes that the respondent has inflicted or is likely to inflict physical harm on himself or herself or others unless admitted; or
(b) The reason the petitioner believes that the respondent’s refusal to voluntarily receive care is based on judgment so impaired by reason of substance abuse that the respondent is incapable of appreciating his or her need for care and of making a rational decision regarding that need for care." (e.s.)
Thus, the Legislature has given direction as to what must be contained within a petition for involuntary treatment and specifically requires that the findings and recommendations of the assessment performed by the qualified professional be included.