INFORMAL
[…] It is well settled in Florida that corporations are not allowed to represent themselves in a judicial proceeding without legal counsel acting on their behalf.[2] The Legislature, however, has designated that a service provider may file a petition for involuntary treatment pursuant to section 397.695, Florida Statutes, without making it clear as to whether a service provider which is a for-profit or not-for-profit corporation must be represented by legal counsel in the proceeding. This confusion is compounded by the Legislature’s provision in section 397.6811, Florida Statutes, for petitioning for the involuntary assessment and stabilization of a respondent. The section states:
"(1) If the person upon whose behalf the petition is being filed is an adult, a petition for involuntary assessment and stabilization may be filed by the respondent’s spouse or guardian, any relative, a private practitioner, the director of a licensed service provider or the director’s designee, or any three adults who have personal knowledge of the respondent’s substance abuse impairment.
(2) If the person upon whose behalf the petition is being filed is a minor, a petition for involuntary assessment and stabilization may be filed by a parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or licensed service provider." (e.s.)