INFORMAL
[…] For such legal services as it may require, an authority may call upon the chief law officer of the city or may employ its own counsel and legal staff."
The term compensation is generally considered to be broader than the term salary and includes "payment in money or other benefit which will compensate in the strict sense, that is, make even, or be measurably the equivalent of that for which it is given."[6]
In addition, section 421.08(9), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Notwithstanding s. 112.061, the governing board of an authority may approve and implement policies for per diem, travel, and other expenses of its officials, officers, board members, employees, and authorized persons in a manner consistent with federal guidelines."