INFORMAL
[…] As noted supra, this office must presume the validity of the contracts that have been entered into and any question regarding the validity of such contracts must be addressed by a court of law, not this office. I trust that the above informal comments may be of some assistance to the Gainesville Housing Authority in resolving these issues.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/t
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 421.04(1), Fla. Stat., stating in part that "[i]n each city, as herein defined, there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the 'Housing Authority' of the city; provided, however, that such authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the governing body of the city by proper resolution shall declare that there is need for an authority to function in such city.
[2] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen.