INFORMAL
[…] Similarly, a municipality would appear to have the authority under home rule powers in the absence of a statute to pay such dues provided that a determination is made that such an expenditure serves a public purpose and funds are appropriately budgeted.
A special district does not possess home rule powers. It may exercise only those powers expressly granted by statute or necessarily implied therefrom.[5] Section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part that a housing authority
"may employ a secretary, who shall be the executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation. For such legal services as it may require, an authority may call upon the chief law officer of the city or may employ its own counsel and legal staff."
The term compensation is generally considered to be broader than the term salary and includes "payment in money or other benefit which will compensate in the strict sense, that is, make even, or be measurably the equivalent of that for which it is given."[6]