INFORMAL
[…] Thus, the temporary absence from the homestead by itself does not constitute abandonment, but may be considered, in conjunction with all other available evidence, in determining whether abandonment of the homestead has occurred.[6]
Prior to the adoption of section 196.061, Florida Statutes in 1959,[7] the rental of the homestead property was only one factor to be considered in determining whether the homestead had been abandoned.[8] Section 196.061, Florida Statutes, however, provides:
"Rental of homestead to constitute abandonment.—The rental of an entire dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of said dwelling as a homestead, and said abandonment shall continue until such dwelling is physically occupied by the owner thereof. However, such abandonment of such homestead after January 1 of any year shall not affect the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year so long as this provision is not used for 2 consecutive years. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a member of the Armed Forces of the United States whose service in such forces is the result of a mandatory obligation imposed by the federal Selective Service Act or who volunteers for service as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States."[9] (e.s.)
Accordingly, the temporary absence from the homestead by itself does not constitute abandonment for purposes of the homestead tax exemption.